Menu
Home Page

Governors

Our Governors

 

The Annunciation Catholic Junior School

“Be who God meant you to be and you will set the world on fire”

St. Catherine of Siena

 

Governing Body of The Annunciation Junior School

2018-2019

Name

Category

Appointing Body

Term of Office

Committees

Responsibilities

Declaration of Interest

Governor role in other institutions

Attendance at FGB meeting 2017/2018

Ms Mavis Amoah

Parent

Parents

May 2017 – April 2021

 

Member

C F & C

 

None

Declared

 

2/5

Mr Celestine Buluma

Parent

Parents

Sept 2018 –

Aug 2022

 

Member

T & L

 

None

Declared

 

N/A

​Canon Colin Davies

Foundation

Archbishop of Westminster

Sept 2015 – August 2019

Chair Staffing

Member

C F & C

 

 

Religious Education Lead

None Declared

The Annunciation Infant School

5/5

Mr Aaron Doherty

Staff

Staff

Nov 2017 – Oct 2021

Member

T & L

Deputy Head

None

Declared

 

3/4

Mrs Deirdre Hackett

Foundation

Archbishop of Westminster

Sept 2018 – August 2020

Chair of Finance & Resources

 

Member of Staffing Admissions

Headteacher’s Performance Management

None Declared

 

5/5

Miss Doreen Kelly

Foundation

Archbishop of Westminster

Sept 2018 – Aug 2022

Chair of

T & L

 

Member of Staffing Admissions

Vice Chair of Governors

SEN Lead

Safeguarding Lead

Headteacher’s Performance Management

 

None Declared

 

3/5

Ms Lorraine Lally

Foundation

Archbishop of Westminster

Sept 2018 – Aug 2022

Member

C F & C

 

None Declared

 

N/A

Mrs Carol Minihan

Headteacher

Ex Officio

 

N/A

Member of

C F & C

T & L

Resources

Staffing

Admissions

Headteacher

None Declared

 

5/5

Mr Tim O’Keeffe

Foundation

Archbishop of Westminster

Sept 2018 – Aug 2022

Member

Finance & Resources

 

None Declared

St John Fisher

N/A

Mrs Anne O’Shea

Foundation

Archbishop of Westminster

Nov 2015 – Oct 2019

Chair of Admissions

Member of

T & L

Finance &

Resources

Staffing

Chair of Governors

 

None Declared

Bishop Douglass School

St. Dominic’s Sixth Form College

 

 

5/5

Mr Hugh Rayner

Barnet Local Authority

L.A

Sept 2015 –Aug 2019

Member of Finance & Resources

Health & Safety Lead

None

Declared

Deansbrook Infants School

 

4/5

Mrs Vivian Sproule

Foundation

Archbishop of Westminster

Sept 2018 – Aug 2020

Chair of

C F & C

Pupil Voice Lead

None Declared

 

5/5

Ms Tara Oliver

Foundation

Archbishop of Westminster

Retired August 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Joan O’Sullivan

Foundation

Archbishop of Westminster

Retired Feb 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Rowena Pearce

Staff

Staff

 

Retired Feb 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Governing Body Strategic Plan 2017-2020

The Governing Body

 

The Governing Body, which was reconstituted on 26 February 2015, is made up of 12 members, the majority of whom are foundation governors, appointed by the Archbishop of Westminster.  In addition to 7 foundation governors, there are 2 parent governors, elected by the parent body, a staff governor elected by the staff at the school, a governor appointed by the local authority and Mrs Minihan, Headteacher ex officio.  Foundation governors have a specific duty to preserve and develop the Catholic character of the school and ensure the school is conducted as a Catholic School in accordance with Canon Law, the teachings of the Catholic Church and the Trust Deed of The Diocese of Westminster.  All governors have voting rights.

 

The Governing Body is a corporate body, made up of volunteers who serve for a period of 4 years.  To enable governors to fulfil their responsibilities, they receive regular training relating to the various aspects of their work.  In addition to safeguarding the Catholic ethos and promoting British values, the role of the Governing Body is to:

  • Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • Hold the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school, its pupils and the performance management of staff.
  • Oversee the financial performance of the school and ensure its money is well spent.

 

Therefore, the role of the Governing Body is strategic rather than operational.  It is the Headteacher who has responsibility for the day to day organisation and management of the school.

 

All governors are members of at least one committee:

  • Teaching and Learning
  • Resources
  • Children , Families and the Community
  • Staffing
  • Admissions

 

The Headteacher attends all committee meetings.  Each term after the committee meetings have taken place, all governors attend the Full Governing Body meeting.  Mr. Stephen Frayne is Clerk to the Governing Body and can be contacted via the school address.

 

Top